Privacy Policy for Hughes-Castell

Hughes-Castell (Hong Kong) Ltd will not collect any personal information that identifies a visitor to this site individually unless specified otherwise in these terms or unless we expressly request you to do so, in which event we will specify the purpose for which such information is collected and you will be given an opportunity to opt out, if you wish to do so.

At www.hughes-castell.com we consider the privacy of our visitors to be extremely important. We pledge to comply with the requirements of the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

This Privacy Policy document describes in detail the types of personal information is collected and recorded by www.hughes-castell.com and how we use it.

Log Files

Like many other Web sites, www.hughes-castell.com makes use of log files. These files merely log visitors to the site - usually a standard procedure for hosting companies and a part of hosting services’ analytics. When you visit our website we will record your visit only as a “hit”. The webserver makes a record of your visit that includes your IP4 addresses (and domain names), the types and configurations of browsers, language settings, geo-locations, operating systems, previous sites visited, and time/duration and the pages visited (“visitor data”). We use visitor data for the purpose of maintaining and improving our website, for example, to determine optimal screen resolution, which pages have been most frequently visited etc. We use such data only for website enhancement and optimization purposes. We do not use, and have no intention to use data to personally identify any visitor.

Cookies and Web Beacons

http://www.hughes-castell.com does not use cookies.

If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers' respective websites. What Are Cookies?

Online Privacy Policy Only

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities, is valid for visitors to our website and relates to information shared and/or collected there. This policy does not apply to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data

By supplying us with your personal data, which includes your personal details, contact information, job particulars, salary and benefits, appraisal and details of your referees, you have agreed to our collection, use and disclosure of such data to assist you in finding a job now or in future, as well as for marketing purposes.

We will not disclose your personal data to any client or any third party unless we have your prior consent. We will use and disclose your personal data for recruitment-related purposes. We will not provide your personal data to third parties for direct marketing or other unrelated purposes without your consent.

Storage of Your Personal Data

Personal data collected by Hughes-Castell is stored securely in our in-house database that can only be accessed by our authorized employees and is not accessible by the public.

It is our policy to retain your personal information indefinitely, provide we have not received an indication of objection from you or a request to remove it.

You have the right to request access to and correction of information held by us about you. Such requests should be addressed to: the Data Protection Officer at

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Questions

If you require any more information or have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at

Update

This Privacy Policy was last updated on: Wednesday, October 1st, 2014.

Any changes or updates to our Privacy Policy, will be posted here.

CONTACT US